Marketing Management Solved MCQs

1.

Marketing is a process of converting the potential customers into …………..

A. actual customers
B. prospective customers
C. marketers
D. none of these
Answer» A. actual customers
2.

Marketing is a …………..process

A. goal oriented
B. exchange
C. social
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
3.

Which of the following is not included in the function of physical supply?

A. standardization
B. storage
C. transport
D. packaging
Answer» A. standardization
4.

All forces or factors that effect marketing policies, decisions and operations of a business constitute..

A. marketing mix
B. marketing environment
C. marketing control
D. none of these
Answer» B. marketing environment
5.

The group of elements price, product, promotion and place constitute

A. market mix
B. marketing mix
C. product mix
D. promotion mix
Answer» B. marketing mix
6.

The concept of marketing mix was developed by

A. philip kotler
B. stapleton
C. n.h borden
D. albert w emery
Answer» C. n.h borden
7.

Market where goods are transacted on the spot or immediately

A. future market
B. spot market
C. perfect market
D. none of these
Answer» B. spot market
8.

Market where there is no physical delivery of goods

A. future market
B. spot market
C. perfect market
D. none of these
Answer» A. future market
9.

Markets which are organized and regulated by statutory measure are

A. regulated markets
B. unregulated markets
C. world market
D. none of these
Answer» A. regulated markets
10.

The markets in which goods are bought and sold in bulk quantities.

A. wholesale market
B. retail market
C. world market
D. none of these
Answer» A. wholesale market
11.

Market in which gold and silver are sold

A. commodity market
B. produce market
C. bullion market
D. none of these
Answer» C. bullion market
12.

Market where money is lend and borrowed

A. money market
B. foreign exchange market
C. stock market
D. none of these
Answer» A. money market
13.

Marketing is applicable in …………

A. goods
B. events
C. property
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
14.

Risk bearing is a function of…………

A. research
B. exchange
C. physical supply
D. facilitating
Answer» D. facilitating
15.

Marketing is important to

A. economy
B. companies
C. consumers
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
16.

Profit through Customer Satisfaction Is aimed in …………. Concept

A. production
B. holistic
C. marketing
D. selling
Answer» C. marketing
17.

Marketing Environment is

A. largely uncontrollable
B. changing fast
C. influencing marketing decisions
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
18.

Marketing that converts negative demand to positive demand is known as

A. conversional
B. maintenance
C. remarketing
D. developmental
Answer» A. conversional
19.

Which of the following is not included in the micro environment

A. suppliers
B. publics
C. economic
D. customers
Answer» C. economic
20.

Consumers show …………… while buying their products on regular basis

A. dissonance reduction buying behaviour
B. variety seeking buying behaviour
C. complex buying behaviour
D. habitual buying behaviour
Answer» D. habitual buying behaviour
21.

“ We guarantee every product we sell” appeal to…………………motive

A. curosity
B. variety
C. quality
D. comfort
Answer» C. quality
22.

The negative feeling which arise after purchase causing inner tension is known as…..

A. cognitive dissonance
B. post purchase dissonance
C. buyer’s remorse
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
23.

Social class is an element of………………….factor

A. social
B. cultural
C. personal
D. economic
Answer» B. cultural
24.

Sub-dividing of market into homogeneous sub-sections of customers is known as

A. target marketing
B. market segmentation
C. product differentiation
D. none of these
Answer» B. market segmentation
25.

The essential criteria for effective segmentation is

A. homogenity
B. measurability
C. profitability
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
Tags
Question and answers in Marketing Management, Marketing Management multiple choice questions and answers, Marketing Management Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Marketing Management, Marketing Management MCQs with answers PDF download