Chapter: Microbes and Human Welfare
51.

Which bacteria is remain in alimentary canal of herbivorus ?

A. Azetobactor
B. Methenogens
C. Azospirillium
D. Bacillus
Answer» B. Methenogens
52.

Which biological process will take place in STPs ?

A. Flock
B. Filteration
C. Sedimentation
D. (b) & (c) both
Answer» A. Flock
53.

What is indirectly called the measurment of organic matter of water ?

A. BOD
B. DOB
C. COD
D. DOC
Answer» A. BOD
54.

From which compound methane gas is produced by bacteria ?

A. lipase
B. Amylase
C. Cellulase
D. Protease
Answer» C. Cellulase
55.

Which gas will produced in anearobic sludge digesteres ?

A. CO2
B. H2S
C. CH4
D. All the given
Answer» D. All the given
56.

Which micro organism is irrelevent as a biocontrol agent ?

A. Viru
B. Bectaria
C. Algae
D. Fungus
Answer» C. Algae
57.

Which scientist has invented Antibodies ? (KCET 2004)

A. Ernest chain
B. Howard Florey
C. Alexander Fleming
D. W.Fleming
Answer» C. Alexander Fleming
58.

Which bacterial group is useful in biogas production ? (JIPMER 2000)

A. Rhizobium
B. Methanogens
C. Argonotrocs
D. Eubectaria
Answer» B. Methanogens
59.

Which symbiotic bacteria is N2 fixative with the root nodule of leguminious plant ? (AFMC 1998)

A. Azospyrillium
B. Clostridium
C. Azotobactor
D. Rhizobium
Answer» D. Rhizobium
60.

Which living organism works as bio-fertiliser ? (PMT 1998)

A. Azzola
B. Clostridium
C. Azotobactor
D. Rhizobium
Answer» A. Azzola
61.

Which micro organism is useful in production of citric acid ? (CBSEPMT 1995)

A. Azotobactor
B. Penicillium
C. Asperzilus niger
D. Clostridium
Answer» C. Asperzilus niger
62.

By which process cheese and toddy is obtained ? (PMT 1998)

A. Fermantation
B. Distillation
C. Pasuirisation
D. Hydrolisis
Answer» A. Fermantation
63.

To which BOD is related ? (MP MPT 2002)

A. Microbes and organic matter
B. Organic compound
C. Microbes
D. None of them
Answer» B. Organic compound
64.

Which organism is useful to produce Riboflavin ? (CBSEPMT 1999)

A. Arabia hossipae
B. Saccharhomyces Cervisiae
C. (a) & (b) both
D. None of them
Answer» A. Arabia hossipae
65.

Bacillus thuringiensis is useful in.... (CBSEPMT 2005)

A. Bio fertiliser
B. Biometalogical
C. Biotoxic plant
D. Bio product plant
Answer» C. Biotoxic plant
66.

Bio fertilizer means......

A. Crop which shows rapid growth
B. Cow dung and agricultural west
C. prepared by Anabaena and Nostoc
D. None of them
Answer» C. prepared by Anabaena and Nostoc
67.

Which pair is correct ? (Kerala PMT 2007)
1 - Cynobacteria - Bio pestisides
2 - Mychorriza - Absorption of phosphurus
3 - Becillus thuringiensis - toxin
4 - Single cell protien - Rhizobium

A. 2
B. 3
C. 1
D. 4
Answer» B. 3
68.

Which pair is odd ? (CBSEPMT 2007)

A. Yeast - Ethenol
B. Penicillium - Penicillin
C. Methenogens - Biogas
D. Streptococus - Stetins
Answer» D. Streptococus - Stetins
69.

What is value of BOD of sewage water in comparision to normal water ?

A. More
B. Less
C. Normal
D. Zero
Answer» A. More
70.

Which pair is correct ? (AIIMS 2003)

A. Rhizobium - Parasites of leguminous plant
B. Mychoriza - Absorbation of Phosphate
C. Yeast - Biogas production
D. Nostoc - Biofuel
Answer» B. Mychoriza - Absorbation of Phosphate
71.

According to latest news BT cotton is widely cultivated, in that Bt cotton means....

A. Bigger thread variety
B. Cotton seeds treated with Barium
C. Produce by biotechnologycal enzymes ristiction endonueleus
D. Contains Endo toxin gene of B.T.
Answer» D. Contains Endo toxin gene of B.T.
72.

Which are the main components of biogas ?

A. CH4 + CO2 + N2
B. CO2 + H2O
C. CH3 + O2
D. CO2 + H2
Answer» A. CH4 + CO2 + N2
73.

Azospirillium and Azotobector for example of.....

A. Decomposer
B. Free living N2 fixative
C. Symbiotic N2 fixative
D. Pathogenes
Answer» B. Free living N2 fixative
74.

How the ethenol is produce in industrial field ?

A. Saecheromisi
B. Clostridium
C. Aspergillus
D. Streptomysis
Answer» C. Aspergillus
75.

Which option provides fertiliser as well as energy ?

A. rhizobium
B. Biogas
C. Fuel Plant
D. All the given
Answer» B. Biogas
76.

Which one is true information for toxin Bt ?

A. Bt protien contains active toxins in bacillus
B. Active toxin enters into the ovary of insects and makes it sterile so as to stop the reproduction.
C. Becillius contains antitoxin material
D. Toxic enters into the alimentary canal of insects which results lethal for the insect.
Answer» D. Toxic enters into the alimentary canal of insects which results lethal for the insect.
77.

By BOD which one is to be measured ?

A. Amount of organic matters of water.
B. Industrial waste of water Resources.
C. Amount of co which connected with Hb.
D. Amount of required O2 for dark reaction of green plants.
Answer» A. Amount of organic matters of water.
78.

Match the following
Column-I Column-II
(P) Cyclosporin-A (i) Rhizopus nigricans
(Q) Hydroxi Projegteron (ii) Monoscus Purpureus
(R) Stetins (iii) Arebia Gossipi
(S) Riboflavin (iv) Trhichoderma polysporum

A. (P-iv) (Q-ii) (R-i) (S-iii)
B. (P-iii) (Q-i) (R-ii) (S-iv)
C. (P-iii) (Q-i) (R-ii) (S-iv)
D. (P-iii) (Q-i) (R-iii) (S-ii)
Answer» C. (P-iii) (Q-i) (R-ii) (S-iv)
79.

Match the following
Column-I Column-II
(P) Aspergilus niger (i) Butyric acid
(Q) Clostridium butiricum (ii) Acetic acid
(R) Azatobactor (iii) Lactic acid
(S) Lactobacillus (iv) Citric acid

A. (S-i) (P-ii) (Q-iii) (R-iv)
B. (Q-i) (R-ii) (S-iii) (P-iv)
C. (R-i) (P-ii) (Q-iii) (S-iv)
D. (P-i) (Q-ii) (S-iii) (S-iv)
Answer» B. (Q-i) (R-ii) (S-iii) (P-iv)
80.

Match the following
Column-I Column-II
(P) Cynobacteria (i) N2-fixation
(Q) Pseudomonas (ii) Biogas
(R) Rhizobium (iii) Biofertilisersin peddy fields
(S) Methenogens (iv) Quantam-4000

A. (R-i) (S-ii) (Q-iii) (P-iv)
B. (S-i) (Q-ii) (P-iii) (R-iv)
C. (R-i) (P-ii) (S-iii) (Q-iv)
D. (R-i) (S-ii) (P-iii) (Q-iv)
Answer» D. (R-i) (S-ii) (P-iii) (Q-iv)
81.

Match the following
Column-I Column-II
(P) Blue green Algae (i) Pathogenes effect some arthropods
(Q) Baculo virus (ii) Increase organic matters in soil
(R) Bacillus thariengensis (iii) Bio control
(S) Trichoderma (iv) Produced toxin

A. (Q-i) (R-ii) (S-iii) (P-iv)
B. (P-i) (Q-ii) (R-iii) (S-iv)
C. (Q-i) (P-ii) (R-iv) (S-iii)
D. (R-i) (S-ii) (P-iii) (Q-iv)
Answer» C. (Q-i) (P-ii) (R-iv) (S-iii)
82.

Match the following
Column-I Column-II
(P) Streptokinase (i) To provent blood clotting
(Q) Penicillin (ii) To decrease cholesterole
(R) Stetins (iii) Immuno supressor
(S) Cyclosporin-A (iv) Anti biotic

A. (P-i) (Q-ii) (R-iii) (S-iv)
B. (P-i) (R-ii) (S-iii) (Q-iv)
C. (R-i) (P -ii) (Q-iii) (S-iv)
D. (S-i) (r-ii) (P-iii) (Q-iv)
Answer» B. (P-i) (R-ii) (S-iii) (Q-iv)
83.

Match the following
Column-I Column-II
(P) BOD (i) Food for cattle
(Q) Flocks (ii) Association of Bactaria and filaments of mold in water
(R) Encilage (iii) Measure of the organic matter in a water
(S) Biogas (iv) Anaerobic metabolisom on biowaste

A. (R-i) (Q-ii) (P-iii) (S-iv)
B. (Q-i) (R-ii) (S-iii) (P-iv)
C. (P-i) (S-ii) (R-iii) (Q-iv)
D. (S-i) (P-ii) (S-iii) (R-iv)
Answer» A. (R-i) (Q-ii) (P-iii) (S-iv)
84.

Match the following
Column-I Column-II
(P) Rhizobium (i) Leguminous
(Q) Anabaena (ii) Autotroph N2-fixative
(R) Azatobactor (iii) Freeliving N2-fixative
(S) Glomus (iv) Phosphorus absorption
(a) (P-i) (Q-ii) (R-iii) (S-iv) (b) (Q-i) (P-ii) (R-iii) (S-iv)
(c) (P-iii) (Q-i) (R-ii) (S-iv) (d) (P-i) (Q-ii) (R-iv) (S-iii) Statement (A) and Reason (R) Type Question

A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A.
B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explantion of A.
C. A is true but R is false.
D. A is false but R is true.
Answer» A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A.

Done Studing? Take A Test.

Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.