1. Master of Business Administration (MBA)
  2. Consumer Behavior (for MBA)
  3. Set 1

Consumer Behavior (for MBA) Solved MCQs

These MCQs are Mainly for MBA course

Chapters

Chapter: Unit 1
1.

Which of the following is NOT a market research tool?

A. Interviews
B. Questionnaires
C. Introspective reflection
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Introspective reflection
2.

What does OSL stand for?

A. Over Stimulation Line
B. Optimum Stimulation Level
C. Outside Sensory Level
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Optimum Stimulation Level
3.

Disappointment following a purchase is called:

A. Post-purchase annoyance
B. Post-purchase dissonance
C. Post-purchase consonance
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Post-purchase dissonance
4.

Which of the following in NOT a category of pre-purchase expectation?

A. Equitable performance
B. Expected performance
C. Expected performance
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Expected performance
5.

Neutral sources who give opinion about the product are

A. Paid by the manufacturer
B. Not paid by the manufacturer
C. Hired by the manufacturer
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Not paid by the manufacturer
6.

The individual responsible for the flow of information is called:

A. The gatekeeper
B. The initiator
C. The decider
D. None of the above
Answer» A. The gatekeeper
7.

What does OEM stand for?

A. Organisation for Energy Markets
B. Overseas Equipment Markets
C. Original Equipment Manufacturer
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Original Equipment Manufacturer
8.

The last stage of consumer decision making process is

A. Problem recognition
B. Post purchase evaluation
C. Evaluation of alternatives
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Post purchase evaluation
9.

Which one is not a base for market segmentation?

A. Demographic
B. Geographic
C. Mass marketing
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Mass marketing
10.

A consumer can collect information from

A. Internal source
B. External source
C. All of these
D. None of the above
Answer» C. All of these
11.

__________ refers to the information a consumer has stored in their memory about a product or service.

A. Cognitive dissonance
B. Product knowledge
C. Product research
D. Marketing research
Answer» B. Product knowledge
12.

Darla considers herself to be a gourmet, and she has dined at many of the finest restaurants in the United States. On a recent trip to New Orleans, she refused to eat at a restaurant that was purported to have some of the best Cajun food because it had oil cloth and plastic flowers on the tables. Which situational influence explains Darla's refusal to eat at this restaurant?

A. Its marketing mix
B. Task features
C. Current conditions
D. Physical features
Answer» D. Physical features
13.

The price of products and services often influence whether _______________, and, if so, which competitive offering is selected.

A. Consumers will purchase them at all
B. Consumers see a need to buy
C. Consumers will decide to buy immediately
D. People would recommend the product
Answer» A. Consumers will purchase them at all
14.

________ can influence the consumers’ thoughts about products.

A. Marketing and popularity
B. Advertising, sales promotions, salespeople, and publicity
C. Sales promotion, popularity, and marketing
D. Billboards
Answer» B. Advertising, sales promotions, salespeople, and publicity
15.

It important for marketers to devise communications that offer _______________, and are placed in media that consumers in the target market are likely to use.

A. Consistent messages about their products
B. Better pricing
C. Product information to the customers
D. A new marketing strategy
Answer» A. Consistent messages about their products
16.

__________ are factors that have been shown to affect consumer behavior.

A. Brand name, quality, newness, and complexity
B. Advertising, marketing, product, and price
C. Outlets, strategies, concept, and brand name
D. Quality, advertising, product positioning, and strategy
Answer» A. Brand name, quality, newness, and complexity
17.

The reason that higher prices may not affect consumer buying is _______________.

A. Most consumers prefer brand names which have higher prices
B. 70% of the total population looks for quality services and is willing to pay higher prices
C. Consumers believe that higher prices indicate higher quality or prestige
D. Most consumers feel that the price is actually affordable
Answer» C. Consumers believe that higher prices indicate higher quality or prestige
18.

Consumer behavior differs when you are installing a fire protection system for your warehouse full of steel desks and when you are purchasing a fire protection system for your home, which is full of irreplaceable antiques. Which situational influence explains this consumer behavior?

A. Its marketing mix
B. Task features
C. Current conditions
D. Physical features
Answer» B. Task features
19.

In studying consumer behaviour, it is often useful to categorize people on the basis of some similarity. Descriptions such as age, gender, income, or occupation are called:

A. demographics
B. psychographics
C. personal profiles
D. physiognomies
Answer» A. demographics
20.

When consumers are making buying decisions, some observers have said that their behaviour resembles acting in a play, complete with lines, props, even costumes. They may alter their consumption decisions depending upon the part they are playing at the time. This view of consumer behaviour is often called:

A. consumer activism
B. consumption play theory
C. dramatism
D. role theory
Answer» D. role theory
21.

The expanded view of the exchange which includes the issues that influence the consumer before, during, and after a purchase is called:

A. The marketing mix
B. The consumption process
C. The strategic focus
D. The extended exchange theory
Answer» B. The consumption process
22.

Recently marketers have come to realize the value of what is being called relationship marketing. In marketing terms, it means:

A. coordinating the packages of family brands to communicate the same "look"
B. developing friendships with foreign governments so that Canadian products can be sold in their countries at a fair price
C. instituting practices which show companies' awareness of their responsibilities to the environment and society
D. building bonds between brands and customers that will last a lifetime
Answer» D. building bonds between brands and customers that will last a lifetime
23.

Which of the following is NOT one of the criteria which have to be met if the segmentation process is to be valid:

A. the segment is large enough to be profitable
B. consumers within a segment have similar product needs and differ from consumers in other segments
C. the consumers in a segment have to be alike demographically
D. the important differences among segments can be identified
Answer» C. the consumers in a segment have to be alike demographically
24.

Of the following pieces of legislation intended to protect the consumer, which was the earliest:

A. Textile Labelling Act
B. Food and Drug Act
C. Motor Vehicle Safety Act
D. Hazardous Products Act
Answer» C. Motor Vehicle Safety Act
25.

The "pyramid of consumer behaviour" illustrates the focus of several disciplines when studying consumer behaviour. Focus on the individual's consumer behaviour (such as how one reads certain sections of a magazine) is termed:

A. idiosyncratic
B. macro
C. micro
D. unitary
Answer» B. macro
26.

Current consumer research is likely to include attention to the "dark side" of consumer behaviour. This growing emphasis refers to the fact that:

A. it is difficult to measure the contribution of the "art" of consumer behaviour research to the corporate bottom line
B. many consumer behaviour findings are being stolen by competitors, via computers
C. not all consumer behaviour or marketing activity is necessarily beneficial to society
D. understanding of consumption for its own sake should be the focus of research rather than because the knowledge can be applied by marketers
Answer» C. not all consumer behaviour or marketing activity is necessarily beneficial to society
27.

The dominant set of assumptions which has influenced Western research on art and science since the late 16th Century has been termed positivism. All of the following are tenets of positivism EXCEPT:

A. human reason is supreme
B. there is a single objective truth that can be discovered by science
C. we should stress the functions of objects and celebrate technology
D. there are multiple and simultaneous events which shape a particular view of an occurrence and help us interpret the nature of reality
Answer» D. there are multiple and simultaneous events which shape a particular view of an occurrence and help us interpret the nature of reality
28.

Interpretivists tend to challenge the beliefs of the positivists. The interpretivists' view is that:

A. positivists stress science and technology too much
B. we each construct our own meanings of the world we live in
C. symbolic, subjective experience is important
D. there are no right or wrong answers
Answer» D. there are no right or wrong answers
29.

Which of the following is not included in the decision-making unit of a buying organization?

A. individuals who supply the product
B. individuals who make the buying decision
C. individuals who influence the buying decision
D. individuals who control buying information
Answer» A. individuals who supply the product
30.

During which stage of the business buying process is a buyer most likely to conduct value analysis, carefully studying components to determine if they can be redesigned, standardized, or made less expensive?

A. General need recognition
B. Performance review
C. Proposal solicitation
D. Product specification
Answer» D. Product specification
31.

Many marketers use the self-concept premise that people's possessions contribute to and reflect their identities; that is, "we are what we have." Under this premise, consumers ________.

A. Use brand personalities
B. Are affected by subconscious motivations
C. Buy products to support their self-images
D. Conduct the information search
Answer» C. Buy products to support their self-images
32.

Blake is in the process of buying a new car. He is highly involved in the purchase and perceives significant differences among his three favourite models. Blake's next step is most likely to be ________.

A. opinion leadership
B. evaluation of alternatives
C. postpurchase behavior
D. purchase decision
Answer» B. evaluation of alternatives
33.

Bill thought he had received the best deal on his new car. Shortly after the purchase, Bill started to notice certain disadvantages of his new car as he learned more about other cars available. Bill is experiencing ________.

A. purchase decision
B. postpurchase culture
C. selective perception
D. information evaluation
Answer» D. information evaluation
34.

You regularly purchase cleaning supplies for your custodial staff. This purchase is a ________.

A. straight rebuy
B. new task
C. modified rebuy
D. modified straight rebuy
Answer» A. straight rebuy
35.

What is the first stage of the consumer decision process?

A. information search
B. problem recognition
C. alternative evaluation
D. purchase
Answer» B. problem recognition
36.

The level of concern for, or interest in, the purchase process triggered by the need to consider a particular purchase is known as _____.

A. personal involvement
B. product involvement
C. purchase involvement
D. enduring involvement
Answer» C. purchase involvement
37.

Very high levels of purchase involvement tend to produce _____.

A. extended decision making
B. nominal decision making
C. affective decision making
D. limited decision making
Answer» A. extended decision making
38.

_____________ is the buying behaviour of final consumers.

A. Consumer buyer behavior
B. Business buying behavior
C. Global purchasing
D. Reseller buyer behavior
Answer» A. Consumer buyer behavior
39.

In 'stages of adoption process’ customer decides to become regular user in

A. Awareness stage
B. Interest stage
C. Evaluation stage
D. Adoption
Answer» D. Adoption
40.

Adopter group 'laggards' are

A. deliberate
B. guided by respect
C. skeptical
D. tradition bound
Answer» D. tradition bound
41.

Social class group which earns through exceptional ability is best classified as

A. upper middles
B. working class
C. lower uppers
D. upper uppers
Answer» C. lower uppers
42.

Tendency to which results of innovation are communicated to others is classified as

A. relative advantage
B. divisibility
C. communicability
D. compatibility
Answer» C. communicability
43.

Person's own living or interacting and acting pattern is classified

A. lifestyle
B. personality and self concept
C. social class
D. None of above
Answer» A. lifestyle
44.

Needs of customers are triggered by

A. internal stimuli
B. external stimuli
C. both a and b
D. none of above
Answer» C. both a and b
45.

Group which can exert influences on other because of specialized knowledge and skills is called

A. opinion leader
B. leading adopters
C. influential
D. all of above
Answer» B. leading adopters
46.

A need that is aroused up to sufficient level is called

A. want
B. motive or drive
C. Both a and b
D. none of above
Answer» B. motive or drive
47.

Customers keeping such information that supports their attitudes towards brand is classified as

A. selective attention
B. selective distortion
C. selective retention
D. all of above
Answer» C. selective retention
48.

Marketing managers should adapt the marketing mix to ___________________ and constantly monitor value changes and differences in both domestic and global markets.

A. Sales strategies
B. Marketing concepts
C. Cultural values
D. Brand images
Answer» A. Sales strategies
49.

The whole sellers and retailers buying behavior is classified as

A. business buyer behavior
B. derived demand
C. business buying process
D. cognitive dissonance
Answer» A. business buyer behavior
50.

The demand of business buyers is derived from

A. final consumer demand
B. raw materials suppliers
C. production controller
D. logistic managers
Answer» A. final consumer demand
51.

In business buying process, the group who has formal authority of supplier selection is classified as

A. user
B. influencer
C. decider and gatekeeper
D. buyer
Answer» D. buyer
52.

The stage in buying behavior which follows the reviews of supplier proposals by business buyer is

A. supplier selection
B. proposal solicitation
C. supplier search
D. order-routine specification’
Answer» A. supplier selection
53.

The demand which is affected by price changes in short term is

A. elastic demand
B. inelastic demand
C. realistic demand
D. unrealistic demand
Answer» A. elastic demand
54.

Maslow's hierarchy of needs, food, water, sleep, and to an extent, sex, are considered _____ motives.

A. Safety
B. self-actualization
C. Physiological
D. Belongingness
Answer» C. Physiological
55.

Maslow’s hierarchy of needs includes all EXCEPT which of the following?

A. Cognition
B. physiological
C. safety
D. Belongingness
Answer» A. Cognition
56.

Kelly is hungry, and this inner force is making him search for the type of food he wants to eat. He decides that an Arby's roast beef sandwich will satisfy his hunger. This inner force that is compelling him to search for food is known as a(n) _____.

A. Motive
B. personality trait
C. emotion
D. perception
Answer» C. emotion
Chapter: Unit 2
57.

The rational element of motivation is called:

A. A goal
B. An incentive
C. A drive
D. None of the above
Answer» A. A goal
58.

A motive which operates below the conscious level is called:

A. A conscious motive
B. A dormant motive
C. An emotional motive
D. None of the above
Answer» B. A dormant motive
59.

Rules for purchasing are called:

A. Risk reducers
B. Heuristics
C. Purchase regulations
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Heuristics
60.

According to Freud, which of the following is our conscious self?

A. The id
B. The superego
C. The ego
D. None of the above
Answer» C. The ego
61.

When a stimulus that is close to the conditioned stimulus evokes the conditioned response, this is called:

A. Generalization
B. Extinction
C. Discrimination
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Generalization
62.

An external trigger that encourages learning is called:

A. A response
B. A cue
C. Reinforcement
D. None of the above
Answer» B. A cue
63.

The emotional component of attitude is called:

A. Cognition
B. Conation
C. Affect
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Affect
64.

The effect whereby someone holding two conflicting attitudes at once feels discomfort is called:

A. Attitude disconfirmation
B. Affective re-adjustment
C. Cognitive dissonance
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Affective re-adjustment
65.

Intelligent interruption in communication is called:

A. Noise
B. Interference
C. Encoding
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Interference
66.

What does VALS stand for?

A. Value Added Living Systems
B. Values and Life Styles
C. Variable Living Styles
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Values and Life Styles
67.

Which of the following statements is true about the goal theory of motivation?

A. People with easier goals will perform better than people with difficult goals.
B. A person's level of commitment to a goal will not regulate the level of effort expended.
C. Research has shown that there is little support for the goal theory and its effects on motivation with regard to the relationship between goal-setting and performance.
D. People with difficult goals will perform better than people with easier goals.
Answer» D. People with difficult goals will perform better than people with easier goals.
68.

People will forget much that they learn. They tend to retain information that supports their attitudes and beliefs. This is called _____.

A. Selective retention
B. Selective distortion
C. Selective attitude
D. Selective attention
Answer» A. Selective retention
69.

A person's _______________ comprises internal factors, such as ability, intelligence and personality, and will determine how an individual responds to certain stimuli.

A. Sensory limit
B. Cognitive set
C. Perceptual set
D. Psychological threshold
Answer» C. Perceptual set
70.

Which of the following will influence an individual's perceptions?

A. Previous experiences.
B. Individual needs.
C. Sensory limitations.
D. All of the above.
Answer» D. All of the above.
71.

Which two of the following are terms used by Cook to describe the two kinds of information used in a social encounter?

A. Secondary information.
B. Impressionistic information.
C. Static information.
D. Primary information.
Answer» B. Impressionistic information.
72.

Which of the following are employees with an internal locus of control orientation more likely to display than employees with an external control orientation?

A. An increased probability of gaining managerial positions.
B. Greater satisfaction with their jobs.
C. Greater satisfaction with participatory management.
D. All of the above.
Answer» D. All of the above.
73.

Which factors are used to interpret a person's task performance?

A. Internal attributive control.
B. Unstable factors.
C. Stable factors.
D. Internal attributions.
Answer» D. Internal attributions.
74.

Which of the following is true?

A. Self-concept is instinctive
B. Self-concept is learned
C. Self-concept is imposed on us by our parents.
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Self-concept is instinctive
75.

Ourselves as others see us is called:

A. The real self
B. The ideal self
C. The looking-glass self
D. None of the above
Answer» B. The ideal self
76.

The subjective self, as we see ourselves, is called:

A. The real self
B. The ideal self
C. The looking-glass self
D. None of the above
Answer» B. The ideal self
77.

The way we think other people see us is called:

A. The real self.
B. The looking-glass self
C. The ideal self
D. None of the above
Answer» C. The ideal self
78.

The process of monitoring our behavior to conform with feedback from others is called:

A. Self-expression
B. Self-monitoring
C. Self-behaving
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
79.

Which of the following is true?

A. Low self-monitors worry about what other people think of them
B. High self-monitors believe themselves to be apart from the rest of humanity.
C. Low self-monitors behave according to some inner drive.
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Low self-monitors worry about what other people think of them
80.

Ducking when a stone is thrown at you is an example of:

A. Species response tendencies
B. Maturation
C. Learning
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Learning
81.

The tendency for elderly people to move more slowly is an example of:

A. Species response tendencies
B. Maturation
C. Learning
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
82.

In Pavlov’s experiments, the meat powder acted as:

A. An unconditioned response
B. An unconditioned stimulus
C. A conditioned stimulus
D. None of the above
Answer» B. An unconditioned stimulus
83.

In Pavlov’s experiment, the bell acted as:

A. An unconditioned response
B. An unconditioned stimulus
C. A conditioned stimulus
D. None of the above
Answer» A. An unconditioned response
84.

If the conditioned stimulus comes before the unconditioned stimulus, this is called:

A. Forward conditioning
B. Backward conditioning
C. Simultaneous conditioning
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Backward conditioning
85.

If the unconditioned stimulus comes before the conditioned stimulus, this is called:

A. Forward conditioning
B. Backward conditioning
C. Simultaneous conditioning
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Simultaneous conditioning
86.

Which works best in advertising?

A. Forward conditioning
B. Backward conditioning
C. Simultaneous conditioning
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Backward conditioning
87.

What is the correct term for a situation where a stimulus no longer evokes the conditioned response?

A. Generalisation.
B. Discrimination
C. Extinction
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Extinction
88.

When a stimulus that is close to the conditioned stimulus evokes the conditioned response, this is called:

A. Generalisation.
B. Discrimination
C. Extinction
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Extinction
89.

All of the following factors would be listed as social factors that influence consumer behaviour EXCEPT:

A. Roles and status
B. Family.
C. Occupation.
D. Reference groups.
Answer» C. Occupation.
90.

Which of the following would correctly be labelled as a cultural factor that would influence consumer behaviour?

A. Social class.
B. Reference groups.
C. Lifestyle.
D. Family.
Answer» A. Social class.
91.

Which of the following would be the BEST description of the major AIO dimensions that describe a person's pattern of living?

A. Attitudes, Interests, and Opinions.
B. Activities, Interests, and Opinions.
C. Activities, Innovation, and Occasions.
D. Attitudes, Income, and Observations.
Answer» B. Activities, Interests, and Opinions.
92.

"We are what we have" would be associated with which of the following concepts?

A. Attitudes.
B. Beliefs.
C. A person's self-concept.
D. Personality.
Answer» C. A person's self-concept.
93.

Another term for a motive (especially after it has become activated or directed) is a:

A. Need.
B. Action.
C. Drive.
D. Cue.
Answer» C. Drive.
94.

Basic needs such as hunger and thirst are called:

A. Safety needs.
B. Psychological needs.
C. Social needs.
D. Physiological needs.
Answer» D. Physiological needs.
95.

_____________ describes changes in an individual's behaviour arising from experience.

A. Learning.
B. A cue.
C. Motivation.
D. Stimulus object.
Answer» A. Learning.
96.

Which step of the buyer decision process immediately precedes the purchase decision?

A. Need recognition.
B. Information search.
C. Post purchase behaviour.
D. Evaluation of alternatives.
Answer» D. Evaluation of alternatives.
97.

If a consumer has discomfort caused by post purchase conflict, the consumer is experiencing:

A. Subliminal persuasion.
B. Cognitive dissonance.
C. Stimulus ambiguity.
D. Confirmation.
Answer» B. Cognitive dissonance.
98.

The stage in the adoption process where the consumer considers whether trying the new product makes sense is called:

A. Adoption.
B. Evaluation.
C. Interest.
D. Trial.
Answer» B. Evaluation.
99.

Ads affecting consumers subconscious minds are classified as

A. Online Advertising
B. Subliminal Advertising
C. Luminal Advertising
D. Both B And C
Answer» B. Subliminal Advertising
100.

Tendency to which experiences of potential customers fits with innovation is called

A. Relative Advantage
B. Divisibility
C. Communicability
D. Compatibility
Answer» D. Compatibility
Tags
Question and answers in Consumer Behavior (for MBA), Consumer Behavior (for MBA) multiple choice questions and answers, Consumer Behavior (for MBA) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Consumer Behavior (for MBA), Consumer Behavior (for MBA) MCQs with answers PDF download