Chapter: Human Health and Diseases
51.

Anti-allergens : Ig E Colastrum : _______

A. Ig-G
B. Ig M
C. Ig-A
D. Ig-D
Answer» C. Ig-A
52.

Malaria- Anopheles female mosquito Dengue -_______

A. Culex
B. Ades
C. falsciparum
D. Anopheles male mosquito
Answer» B. Ades
53.

Interferon : cytokine barrier Acid in stomach : __________

A. Physical Barrieer
B. Physiological Barrier
C. Cellular Barrier
D. Cytokine Barrier
Answer» B. Physiological Barrier
54.

Tears in eye : Physiological Barrier Skin : __________

A. Physical Barrieer
B. Physiological Barrier
C. Cellular Barrier
D. Cytokine Barrier
Answer» A. Physical Barrieer
55.

Opium : Morphine - Pain reliever medicine Cannabinoid : _________ - _________

A. Tobacco, Nicotine
B. Cocain, Erthroxylum
C. Marijuana, Produce more quantity of urine
D. Ergot, change mood
Answer» C. Marijuana, Produce more quantity of urine
56.

W.B test : AIDS - Immuno deficiency syndrome WIDAL test : ________ , ________

A. Typhoid, increase in size of spleen & liver
B. Typhoid, pain in stomach
C. Typhoid, Burning in felt in intestine
D. All of the given
Answer» D. All of the given
57.

Match the column-I, column-II & column-II.
Column-I Column-II Column-III
(P) Ergot fungi (i) Latex of unripened fruit (I) Morphine
(Q) Erthroxylum (ii) Dry leaves & Inflorescene of plant (II) Crack
(R) Cannabis Sativa (iii) Top of dry flower (III) LSD
(S) Opium Poppy (iv) Fruit (IV) Marijuana

A. P-(iv)-(III), Q-(ii)-(II), R-(iii)-(IV), S-(i)-(I)
B. P-(iii)-(II), Q-(ii)-(I), R-(iv)-(III), S-(i)-(IV)
C. P-(ii)-(I), Q-(iii)-(III), R-(i)-(IV), S-(iv)-(II)
D. P-(i)-(IV), Q-(iv)-(III), R-(iii)-(II), S-(ii)-(I)
Answer» A. P-(iv)-(III), Q-(ii)-(II), R-(iii)-(IV), S-(i)-(I)
58.

Match the column-I & column-II
Column-I Column-II
(P) Cold (i) Rhino Virus
(Q) Pneumonia (ii) HIV
(R) AIDS (iii) Salmonella typhi
(S) Typhoid (iv) Halmophilus Influenza
(v) Plasmodium Vivex

A. P - i, Q - iv, R - v, S - ii
B. P - i, Q - iv, R - ii, S - v
C. P - i, Q - iv, R - ii, S - iii
D. P - i, Q - iii, R - ii, S - iv
Answer» C. P - i, Q - iv, R - ii, S - iii
59.

Match the following
Column-I Column-II
(P) CMI (i) Virus of AIDS
(Q) PMNL (ii) Mucosal Associated Lymphoid Tissue
(R) MALT (iii) Cell Mediated Immunity
(S) HIV (iv) Leucocytes

A. P - iii, Q - iv, R - ii, S - i
B. P - ii, Q - iii, R - iv, S - i
C. P - iii, Q - ii, R - iv, S - i
D. P - ii, Q - iv, R - i, S - iii
Answer» A. P - iii, Q - iv, R - ii, S - i
60.

Match the column I & II
Column-I Column-II
(P) Primary lymphoid organ (i) Thymus
(Q) MALT (ii) Spleen
(R) Lobe like organ near the heart (iii) Bone Marrow
(S) Organ like bean shape (iv) Digestive tract
(v) It constitutes 50% of lymphoid tissue

A. P - iii, Q - v, R - i, S - ii
B. P - iii, Q - iv, R - v, S - i
C. P - ii, Q - i, R - v, S - iv
D. P - v, Q - iv, R - i, S - ii
Answer» A. P - iii, Q - v, R - i, S - ii
61.

Match the column I & II
Column-I Column-II
(P) AIDS reported first (i) HIV
(Q) Diagnosis test of AIDS (ii) USA
(R) Group of Retrovirus (ii) Sarcoma
(S) Cancer of lymph gland (iv) ELISA
(v) Tamilnadu

A. P - v, Q - iv, R - i, S - iii
B. P - ii, Q - iv, R - v, S - iii
C. P - ii, Q - iv, R - v, S - iii
D. P - ii, Q - iv, R - i, S - iii
Answer» D. P - ii, Q - iv, R - i, S - iii
62.

Match the column I & II
Column-I Column-II
(P) Cellular Barrier (i) Tears from eye
(Q) Physiological Barrier (ii) Epithelial lining in urinogenital tract
(R) Physical Barrier (iii) Certain types of Leucocytes
(S) Cytokine Barrier (iv) Virus infected cell

A. P - ii, Q - iii, R - i, S - iv
B. P - iii, Q - i, R - ii, S - iv
C. P - i, Q - ii, R - iii, S - iv
D. P - iv, Q - i, R - iii, S - ii
Answer» B. P - iii, Q - i, R - ii, S - iv
63.

Which one is correct for X & Y.
X - Ring worm spreads due to use of towel, cloth & combs of the infectious person.
Y - By constant itching the lesion get expanded.

A. X & Y both are right & Y is the correct explanation of X.
B. X & Y both are right & Y is not correct explanation of X.
C. X is wrong & Y is right.
D. Y is wrong & X is right.
Answer» C. X is wrong & Y is right.
64.

Match the column I & II
Column-I Column-II
(P) Malaria (i) Plasmodium
(Q) Ringworm (ii) Rhino Virus
(R) Cold (iii) Retro Virus
(S) AIDS (iv) Filarial worm
(T) Elephantasis (v) Microspore

A. P - i, Q - iii, R - ii, S - iv, T - v
B. P - i, Q - iv, R - ii, S - iii, T - v
C. P - i, Q - v, R - ii, S - iii, T - iv
D. P - ii, Q - v, R - iii, S - iv, T - i
Answer» C. P - i, Q - v, R - ii, S - iii, T - iv
65.

Match the column I & II
Column-I Column-II
(P) Marijuana (i) It’s stimulatory
(Q) LSD (ii) Hallucinogenation
(R) Barbiturate (iii) Fever with shivering
(S) Amphitamine (iv) Give pleasure
(T) Cocain (v) It dilates pupil

A. P - v, Q - ii, R - iv, S - i, T - iii
B. P - v, Q - ii, R - iv, S - i, T - vi
C. P - v, Q - iv, R - i, S - iv, T - vi
D. P - v, Q - iv, R - i, S - iii, T - vi
Answer» B. P - v, Q - ii, R - iv, S - i, T - vi
66.

A - Uncontrolled cell division means cancer R - Cancer is caused by rays of U.V.

A. A & R are Right & R is not correct explanation of A
B. A & R both are Right & R is the reason of A
C. A is Right & R is Wrong
D. A & R both are Wrong
Answer» A. A & R are Right & R is not correct explanation of A
67.

A - The number of WBC decreases in leukemia R - Leukemia means blood cancer

A. A & R both are Wrong
B. A & R both are Right
C. A is Wrong & R is Right
D. A is Right & R is Wrong
Answer» C. A is Wrong & R is Right
68.

A - Barbiturates is a synthetic drug which gives pleasure. R - By taking barbiturates the adrenalin increase in blood.

A. A & R both are right & R is not the reason of A.
B. A & R both are right & R is not the reason of A.
C. A is Right & R is Wrong.
D. A & R both are Wrong.
Answer» C. A is Right & R is Wrong.
69.

A - Macrophage act as a factory of HIV R - Macrophage continuosly produces molecules of HIV

A. A & R both are right but R is not explanation of A.
B. A & R both are right & R is explanation of A.
C. A is Right & R is Wrong.
D. A & R both are Wrong.
Answer» B. A & R both are right & R is explanation of A.
70.

A - Human is first host of filarial worm R - Filarial worm is viviparous

A. A & R both are right & R is not reason of A.
B. A & R both are right & R is reason of A.
C. A is Right & R is Wrong.
D. A & R are Wrong.
Answer» A. A & R both are right & R is not reason of A.
71.

Which one is Right for X & Y ?
X - Marijuana is obtained from cannabis sativa.
Y - By using of this kind of drug pupil gets dilated & level of suger rises in blood.

A. X & Y both are Right & Y is the reason of X.
B. X & Y both are Right & Y is not correct reason of X.
C. X is Right & Y is Wrong.
D. Y is Right & X is Wrong.
Answer» A. X & Y both are Right & Y is the reason of X.
72.

Which one is Right for X & Y ?
X - In tobaco only Nicotine is present.
Y - Nicotine stimulates adrenal gland.

A. X & Y both are Right & Y is correct reason of X.
B. X & Y are Right & Y is not correct reason of X.
C. X is Wrong & Y is Right.
D. X is Right & Y is Wrong
Answer» C. X is Wrong & Y is Right.
73.

Which one is correct for X & Y ?
X - Rhino Virus cause common cold.
Y - It infects nose, respiratory passage & lungs.

A. X & Y both are correct & Y is correct explanation of X.
B. X & Y both are Right & Y is not correct explanation of X.
C. X is Right but Y is Wrong.
D. X is Wrong but Y is Right.
Answer» C. X is Right but Y is Wrong.
74.

Which one is correct for X, Y & Z ?
X - Trophozoite is formed in RBC.=
Y - Haemoglobin is broken down by haemozoine.
Z - In RBC merozoite converted into gamatocyte.

A. X & Y are Right & Z is Wrong.
B. X & Z are Right & Y is Wrong.
C. Y & Z are Right & X is Wrong.
D. X & Z are Wrong & Y is Right.
Answer» B. X & Z are Right & Y is Wrong.
75.

Which one is correct sentence for X, Y & Z ?
X - The period between 12-18 years of a child is known as adolescene.
Y - In Adolescene period they become addict & escape from facing problems.
Z - To remove this bad habit of taking drugs & alcohol, there should be propogation through newspaper, films, internet, television.

A. X, Y & Z are right.
B. X & Z are right & Y is wrong.
C. X & Y right & Z is is wrong.
D. X, Y & Z are wrong.
Answer» B. X & Z are right & Y is wrong.
76.

Which one is correct for X, Y & Z ?
X - The excess response of the immune system to certain antigens present in the environment is called allergy.
Y - Allergies take place due to the release of chemicals like serotonin & histamine from mast cells.
Z - Adlrenalin like medicine quickly reduce the symptoms of allergy.

A. X, Y & Z all are right.
B. X & Y both are right & Z is wrong.
C. X, Y, & Z all are wrong.
D. X & Z are right & Y is wrong.
Answer» A. X, Y & Z all are right.
77.

Select correct opption for the given statements.
Statement X - Carrier of HIV virus person appeares Healthy.
Statement Y - Bodyache lasting over four weeks in ARC.
Statement Z - Loss of body weight by 10% without any reason occurs in the AIDS at the final stage.

A. Statement X, Y & Z all are wrong.
B. Statement X & Y are wrong but Z is Right.
C. Statement X & Z are wrong but Y is Right.
D. Statement X, Y & Z are Right.
Answer» D. Statement X, Y & Z are Right.
78.

Statement X :- If antibodies fight against antigen in immunity it’s called Humoral immune response. Statement Y :- Antibodies found in blood.

A. Statement X & Y both are Right & Y is the reason of X.
B. Statement X & Y both are Right & Y is not correct explanation of X.
C. X is Right & Y is Wrong.
D. X & Y both are Wrong.
Answer» A. Statement X & Y both are Right & Y is the reason of X.
79.

In which country plant given in diagram appear ?

A. South America
B. Uganda
C. Africa
D. India
Answer» A. South America
80.

Which Kind of Sedative chemical is obtained from given plant ?

A. Hashish
B. Cannabinoids
C. Cocaine
D. Opium
Answer» C. Cocaine
81.

Which one is right for given sentence X, Y & Z ?
X - Amphetamitcs is a stimulating pill.
Y - Barbiturates gives pleasure to the person which is natural medicine.
Z - Hashish & Cannabis are obtained from female flowers of plant.

A. X is wrong & Y & Z are right.
B. X, Y & Z all are Right.
C. X & Z are Right & Y is Wrong.
D. X & Y are Right & Z is Wrong.
Answer» C. X & Z are Right & Y is Wrong.
82.

Which Host is indicated by region labbled as "a", "b", "c" in the given diagram?

A. A & B Human, C - Mosquito
B. B - Human, A & C - Mosquito
C. A - Mosquito, B & C - Human
D. A - Human, B & C - Mosquito
Answer» C. A - Mosquito, B & C - Human
83.

Which one is responsible of the disease from the given figure

A. Culex Mosquito
B. Filarial Worm
C. Anopheles Mosquito
D. Plasmodium
Answer» B. Filarial Worm
84.

The life cycle of Anopheles mosquito is given in figure. So what indicates “P” from it ?

A. Gamates
B. Zygote
C. Oocyst
D. Sporozoiter
Answer» B. Zygote
85.

Give the name P, Q, R from given figure

A. P - antigen binding site Q - Light constant region R - Non-variable rigon of Heavy Chain
B. P - antigen binding site Q - Light constant region R - Variable region of Heavy Chain
C. P - disulphide bond Q - antigen binding site R - variable region of heavy chain
D. P - antigen binding site Q - antibody binding site R - sulphide bond
Answer» B. P - antigen binding site Q - Light constant region R - Variable region of Heavy Chain
86.

Give the correct sentences.
(i) Passive immunity - Antibody are directly introduces in body
(ii) Lactation - Secretion of yellowish fluid colostrums
(iii) Hepatitis B - Made from fungi
(iv) Histamine - Produce from Heparin

A. ii & iii
B. i & iii
C. i, ii & iii
D. i, ii, iii & iv
Answer» C. i, ii & iii
87.

Which one is responsible for doing disease shown in figure ?

A. Microsporum
B. Trichophyton
C. Epidermophyton
D. All of the given
Answer» D. All of the given
88.

From given diagram identify virus then give the name of sugar in structure of nucleic acid ?

A. Ribose
B. Deoxyribose
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» A. Ribose
89.

Which kind of drug are obtained from given plant ?

A. Cannabinoids
B. Charas
C. Ganja
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
90.

What is there as a genetic material in HIV in addition to protein layer ? (CBSE 1998)

A. The chains containing DNA
B. One chains containing DNA
C. Two chains containing RNA
D. One chains containing RNA
Answer» D. One chains containing RNA
91.

Who is Responsible for typhoid ? (CBSE 1998)

A. Vibreo Choleri
B. Salmonella
C. Shingella
D. Eschericia Coli
Answer» B. Salmonella
92.

AIDS spread by.... (MP PMT 1998)

A. Blood Transfusion
B. Shaking Hands
C. HIV infected blood transfusion
D. All of above
Answer» C. HIV infected blood transfusion
93.

Which is blood cancer ? (MP PMT 1998)

A. Chloremia
B. Leukemia
C. Uremia
D. Protemia
Answer» B. Leukemia
94.

Which disease is spread by mosquito but does not occurs by virus ? (CPMT 1998)

A. Meningitie
B. Dengue fever
C. Yellow fever
D. Filarisis
Answer» A. Meningitie
95.

HIV decrease... (MP PMT 1997)

A. Helper T-Cell
B. All T-Cells
C. Only B-Cells
D. B-Cell & T-Cell
Answer» A. Helper T-Cell
96.

The molecule, which stimulates the immune response is... (PMT 1997)

A. Antibody
B. Antigen
C. Mutant
D. Carcinogen
Answer» B. Antigen
97.

Response against allergic inflammation, is given by which substance produced by mast cells ? (MP PMT 1997)

A. Histamine
B. Antibody
C. Antigen
D. None
Answer» A. Histamine
98.

By which AIDS spread ?

A. Blood Cancer
B. T-Cell leukemia virus of Human
C. Bacterium
D. TMV
Answer» B. T-Cell leukemia virus of Human
99.

What are interferons ? (CBSE 2001)

A. Antiviral Protien
B. Antibacterial Protien
C. Anticancer Protien
D. Conjugated Protien
Answer» A. Antiviral Protien
100.

The growing immunity, after getting the disease free body (PMT 1996)

A. Active acquired immunity
B. Passiue acquired immunity
C. a & b both
D. None
Answer» A. Active acquired immunity

Done Studing? Take A Test.

Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.