McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: All India Pre Medical Test (AIPMT) .
Chapters
| 101. |
Cancer is associated with.... (MP CPMT 1996) |
| A. | Uncontrollable growth of tissue |
| B. | Ageing procers |
| C. | Controlled division of tissue |
| D. | None |
| Answer» A. Uncontrollable growth of tissue | |
| 102. |
Vaccination protects from disease, Because... (BHU 1999) |
| A. | It helps in digestion |
| B. | It increases the no. of RBCs |
| C. | It produces antibodies |
| D. | It maintains heat system of the body |
| Answer» C. It produces antibodies | |
| 103. |
Whose number increase during allergy ? (Manipal 1999) |
| A. | Ig A |
| B. | Ig E |
| C. | Ig G |
| D. | Ig M |
| Answer» B. Ig E | |
| 104. |
Where salmonella is associated ? (CBSE 2001) |
| A. | Typhoid |
| B. | Polio |
| C. | TB |
| D. | Tetanus |
| Answer» A. Typhoid | |
| 105. |
Which is most infectious disease ? (CBSE 2001) |
| A. | Hepatitis - B |
| B. | AIDS |
| C. | Cough & Comman Cold |
| D. | Malaria |
| Answer» C. Cough & Comman Cold | |
| 106. |
By whom inlfuenza occurs ? (BHU 2002) |
| A. | Viru |
| B. | Bacteria |
| C. | Fungi |
| D. | Protista |
| Answer» A. Viru | |
| 107. |
By What antibodies are made ? (CBSE 2003) |
| A. | RBC |
| B. | Thrombocytes |
| C. | Monocytes |
| D. | Lymphocytes |
| Answer» D. Lymphocytes | |
| 108. |
Carcinoma refer to... (CBSE, PMT 2003) |
| A. | Malignant tumours of the connective tissue |
| B. | Malignant tumours of the skin or mucous membrane |
| C. | Malignant tumours of the colon |
| D. | Begign tumours of the connective tissue |
| Answer» A. Malignant tumours of the connective tissue | |
| 109. |
Which cancer affects lymph gland and spleen ? (PMT 2004) |
| A. | Carcinoma |
| B. | Surcoma |
| C. | Leukemia |
| D. | Lymphoma |
| Answer» B. Surcoma | |
| 110. |
Where memory cells are formed ? (DPMT 2005) |
| A. | Monocyte |
| B. | Eosinophills |
| C. | Neutrophills |
| D. | Lymphocytes |
| Answer» D. Lymphocytes | |
| 111. |
By what we get passive immunity ? |
| A. | Antibody |
| B. | Antigen |
| C. | Antibiotic |
| D. | Vaccination |
| Answer» A. Antibody | |
| 112. |
Antibodies in our body are complex ? (CBSE, PMT 2006) |
| A. | Steroid |
| B. | Prostaglandins |
| C. | Glycoproteins |
| D. | Lipoprotein |
| Answer» C. Glycoproteins | |
| 113. |
What is destroyed by HIV first of all ? (CBSE 2006) |
| A. | Leukocyte |
| B. | Thrombocytes |
| C. | Helper T-Lymphotyes |
| D. | B-Lymphocytes |
| Answer» C. Helper T-Lymphotyes | |
| 114. |
What is antibody ? (DPMT 1982) |
| A. | Phagocyte |
| B. | Protein which inactivate antigen |
| C. | A part of RBCs |
| D. | A part of Plasma |
| Answer» B. Protein which inactivate antigen | |
| 115. |
Barrier preventing entry of pathogens |
| A. | Skin |
| B. | Mucous layor |
| C. | Mucous secretion |
| D. | Cillia |
| Answer» B. Mucous layor | |
| 116. |
Which of the following is laboratory test for diagnosis of cancer ? |
| A. | Pap smear |
| B. | Mamography |
| C. | Barium test |
| D. | PSA |
| Answer» D. PSA | |
| 117. |
In which of the following situation infection of AIDS do not occur ? |
| A. | Breast feeding to children by AIDS infected mother |
| B. | Foetus of AIDS infected mother |
| C. | Utilization of clothes used by AIDS patient. |
| D. | Utilization of syringe used by AIDS patient.7 |
| Answer» C. Utilization of clothes used by AIDS patient. | |
| 118. |
An ovoviviparous parasite is.... (APMEE 2001) |
| A. | Ascari |
| B. | Taenia |
| C. | Wuchereria |
| D. | Plasmaodium |
| Answer» C. Wuchereria | |
| 119. |
Salmonella is related with... (CBSE, PMT 2001) |
| A. | Typhoid |
| B. | Polio |
| C. | TB |
| D. | Tetanus |
| Answer» A. Typhoid | |
| 120. |
Which one of the following is not correctly matched ? (CBSE, PMT 2004) |
| A. | Anopheles culifacies - Leishmaniasi |
| B. | Glossina palpalis - Sleeping sickness |
| C. | Culex pipiens - Filariasis |
| D. | Aedes aegypti - Yellow fever |
| Answer» A. Anopheles culifacies - Leishmaniasi | |
| 121. |
The function of Ig E is... (Kerala 2007) |
| A. | To mediate in allergic response |
| B. | Activation of B-Cells |
| C. | Protection from inhaled and ingested pathogen |
| D. | Stimulation of complement system, passive immunity to foetus. |
| Answer» A. To mediate in allergic response | |
| 122. |
An auto immune disease is... (Orissa 2004) |
| A. | Cancer |
| B. | Erythroblastosis foetalis |
| C. | Asthma |
| D. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| Answer» D. Rheumatoid arthritis | |
| 123. |
Sporogony of malarial parasite occurs in... (DPMT 2004) |
| A. | Liver of man |
| B. | Stomach wall of mosquito |
| C. | RBCs of man |
| D. | Salivary gland of mosquito |
| Answer» B. Stomach wall of mosquito | |
| 124. |
Incubation period for plasmodium falciparum is... (AMU 2003) |
| A. | 12 day |
| B. | 15 days |
| C. | 20 days |
| D. | 30 days |
| Answer» A. 12 day | |
| 125. |
ELISA is... (Karnataka 2007) |
| A. | Enzyme linked immunoabsorbant assay |
| B. | Enzyme linked ions assay |
| C. | Enzyme linked inductive assay |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Enzyme linked immunoabsorbant assay | |
| 126. |
Confirmatory test for AIDS is... (Kerala 2004) |
| A. | Western blot |
| B. | ESR |
| C. | ELISA |
| D. | PCR |
| Answer» A. Western blot | |
| 127. |
Carcinoma refers to... |
| A. | Malignant tumours of the connective tissue |
| B. | Malignant tumours of the skin or mucous membrane |
| C. | Malignant tumours of the colon |
| D. | benign tumours of the connective tissue |
| Answer» B. Malignant tumours of the skin or mucous membrane | |
| 128. |
Post erythrocytic part of life cycle of plasmodium is called.... (Hint : In Hydrabad Ronald Ross had done his research related to malarial parasite) |
| A. | golgi cycle |
| B. | short cycle |
| C. | krebs cycle |
| D. | Ross cycle |
| Answer» D. Ross cycle | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.