McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: All India Pre Medical Test (AIPMT) .
Chapters
| 51. |
Which of the following statement is/are correct for prophase of mitosis ?
|
| A. | (i) only |
| B. | only (i) and (ii) |
| C. | only (ii) and (iii) |
| D. | (i) and (iii) |
| Answer» A. (i) only | |
| 52. |
Which of the following statement is/are correct for Prophase-I ?
|
| A. | only (i) |
| B. | only (ii) |
| C. | only (i) and (iii) |
| D. | (i), (ii) and (iii) |
| Answer» C. only (i) and (iii) | |
| 53. |
Which of the following statement is/are correct for Meiosis-II ?
|
| A. | only (i) and (ii) |
| B. | only (iii) and (iv) |
| C. | only (i), (ii) and (iii) |
| D. | (i), (ii) and (iii) |
| Answer» B. only (iii) and (iv) | |
| 54. |
Find out the incorrect pair. |
| A. | Telophase – Chromatin is observed |
| B. | G1 phase – New DNA is synthesized |
| C. | Prophase – nuclear membrane disintegrates |
| D. | Zygotene - Synapsis |
| Answer» B. G1 phase – New DNA is synthesized | |
| 55. |
Find the incorrect pair. |
| A. | Bipolar spindle – Cytoplasmic fibres of protein |
| B. | Prophase – Chromosome made up of two chromatids and centromere |
| C. | Anaphase – Equatorial plate |
| D. | Metaphase - Kinetochore |
| Answer» C. Anaphase – Equatorial plate | |
| 56. |
From the following which pair does not match ? |
| A. | S – state – Synthesis of DNA |
| B. | Meiosis – One parental cell produces two daughter cells |
| C. | Anaphase – Each chomatid with independent centromere. |
| D. | Zygotene - Synapsis |
| Answer» B. Meiosis – One parental cell produces two daughter cells | |
| 57. |
“The number of chiasmata depends on chromosomes” – What is the mistake in the given statement ? |
| A. | Width of chromosome – Word in not mentioned |
| B. | Size of chromosome – Word is not mentioned |
| C. | Number of chromosome – Word is not mentioned |
| D. | Length of chromosome – Word is not mentioned |
| Answer» D. Length of chromosome – Word is not mentioned | |
| 58. |
Which is the true statement for mitosis ? |
| A. | Cell formed by it performs diverse functions i.e. show division of labour |
| B. | The number of chromosomes in the new cells are half than that of the parent cell. |
| C. | Two cells are formed as a result of this division are identical in all aspects. |
| D. | Cells formed as a result of mitosis have different genetic characters. |
| Answer» C. Two cells are formed as a result of this division are identical in all aspects. | |
| 59. |
Which of the following statement is true for mitosis ? |
| A. | Cytokinesis and karyokinesis occur together |
| B. | Cytokinesis and karyokinesis are random |
| C. | Cytokinesis preceedes karyokinesis |
| D. | Karyokinesis preceedes cytokinesis |
| Answer» D. Karyokinesis preceedes cytokinesis | |
| 60. |
Indentify the correct sequence of karyokinesis stages : |
| A. | Prophase, Anaphase, Metaphase, Telophase |
| B. | Prophase, Metaphase, Anaphase, Telophase |
| C. | Prophase, Telophase, Metaphase, Anaphase |
| D. | Prophase, Metaphase, Telophase, Anaphase |
| Answer» B. Prophase, Metaphase, Anaphase, Telophase | |
| 61. |
When synapsis is completed all along the chromosome, the cell is said to have entered a stage called : |
| A. | zygotene |
| B. | pachytene |
| C. | diplotene |
| D. | diakinesis |
| Answer» B. pachytene | |
| 62. |
Which process is indicated by given diagram ? |
| A. | Cell division during formation of reproductive cells. |
| B. | Cell division in somatic cells. |
| C. | (a) and (b) both |
| D. | Amitosis |
| Answer» A. Cell division during formation of reproductive cells. | |
| 63. |
Which of the following cell can complete one cell cycle in 90 minutes ? |
| A. | Plant cell |
| B. | Animal Cell |
| C. | Angal cel |
| D. | Yeast Cell |
| Answer» D. Yeast Cell | |
| 64. |
Which plant material is best suited for studying mitosis in class room ? |
| A. | Root tip |
| B. | Anther |
| C. | Pieces of bark |
| D. | Shoot apex |
| Answer» A. Root tip | |
| 65. |
Mitosis can occur in |
| A. | Haploid and diploid cells both |
| B. | Pollen mother cells |
| C. | Haploid cell only |
| D. | Diploid cell only |
| Answer» A. Haploid and diploid cells both | |
| 66. |
Genetic homogeneity and exact similarity between chromosomes of various cell within the same type of issue of plant is due to : |
| A. | Cytokinesi |
| B. | Meiosis |
| C. | Mitosis |
| D. | Fertilization |
| Answer» C. Mitosis | |
| 67. |
Spindle fibres are composed of : |
| A. | Lipid |
| B. | Pectins |
| C. | Proteins |
| D. | Cellulose |
| Answer» C. Proteins | |
| 68. |
In the plant cell, cytokinesis occurs by |
| A. | Separation of the cytoplasm from the periphery to central region. |
| B. | Separation of the cytoplasm throughout the equatorial plane simultaneously |
| C. | Separation of the cytoplasm from cell centre to its periphery |
| D. | Following of cytoplasm from two side at right angles to the plane of spindle pole |
| Answer» C. Separation of the cytoplasm from cell centre to its periphery | |
| 69. |
Cytokinesis is generally, but not always, seen in mitosis. If cells undergo mitosis and do not follow cytokinesis then it would result in : |
| A. | Cells with abnormal small nuclei |
| B. | Ensuring genetic homogeneity of cell |
| C. | A cell with a single large nucleus |
| D. | A cell with two or more nuclei |
| Answer» D. A cell with two or more nuclei | |
| 70. |
How many time is the genetic material replicated during meiosis ? |
| A. | Twice |
| B. | Once |
| C. | Four times |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Once | |
| 71. |
How does the pairs of homologous chromosomes appear during zygotene phase ? |
| A. | Univalent |
| B. | Trivalent |
| C. | Tetravalent |
| D. | Bivalent |
| Answer» D. Bivalent | |
| 72. |
In which of the following stages chromosomes are not seen clearly ? |
| A. | Leptotene |
| B. | Prophase-II |
| C. | Diplotene |
| D. | Metaphase-III |
| Answer» B. Prophase-II | |
| 73. |
Crossing over involves....... |
| A. | Duplication of chromosome |
| B. | Deletion of chromosomes |
| C. | Exchange of genetic matetial |
| D. | Addition of chromosome |
| Answer» C. Exchange of genetic matetial | |
| 74. |
Crossing over occurs between....... |
| A. | Non – homologous chromatids of non homologous chromosomes |
| B. | Non – sister chromatids of homologous chromosomes |
| C. | Sister chromatids of homologous chromosomes |
| D. | Sister chromatids of non homologous chromosome |
| Answer» B. Non – sister chromatids of homologous chromosomes | |
| 75. |
During meiosis centromere divides : |
| A. | Only one at anaphase - II |
| B. | Only once at anaphase – I |
| C. | Twice in meiosis – I & II |
| D. | Twice in each cell at the end of anaphase – I & II |
| Answer» A. Only one at anaphase - II | |
| 76. |
Which of the following occurs only during meiosis ? |
| A. | Pairing of homologous chromosome |
| B. | Separation of duplicated stands |
| C. | Cytokinesis |
| D. | Disappearance of nucleolus |
| Answer» A. Pairing of homologous chromosome | |
| 77. |
Select the correct option from Column-I and Column-II.
|
| A. | (A - s) (B - s) (C - p) (D - q) |
| B. | (A - r) (B - r) (C - s) (D - p) |
| C. | (A - r) (B - r) (C - s) (D - q) |
| D. | (A - q) (B - q) (C - s) (D - r) |
| Answer» C. (A - r) (B - r) (C - s) (D - q) | |
| 78. |
Select the correct option from Column-I and Column-II.
|
| A. | (A - r) (B - p) (C - q) |
| B. | (A - p) (B - r) (C - q) |
| C. | (A - r) (B - q) (C - p) |
| D. | (A - q) (B - r) (C - p) |
| Answer» D. (A - q) (B - r) (C - p) | |
| 79. |
Due to crossing over, an opportunity for the exchange of genes becomes possible. |
| A. | S - phase |
| B. | Cell Cycle |
| C. | Significance of meiosis |
| D. | G2 phase |
| Answer» C. Significance of meiosis | |
| 80. |
Which of the following statement is true for prophase ? |
| A. | At the end of this phase chromosomes disappear. |
| B. | In this phase condensation of chromosome takes place along their lengths. |
| C. | At the end of this phase nuclear membrane is formed |
| D. | Centriole divides and arranged on opposite pole. |
| Answer» B. In this phase condensation of chromosome takes place along their lengths. | |
| 81. |
Syncytium means........ |
| A. | small disc shaped structures at the surface of the centromeres. |
| B. | a condition arises when karyokinesis is not followed by cytokinesis. |
| C. | process of constriction of cytoplasm from peripheral region of cell that extends towards the centre. |
| D. | a multinucleate condition arises when karyokinesis and cytokinesis is over. |
| Answer» B. a condition arises when karyokinesis is not followed by cytokinesis. | |
| 82. |
In animal cell........ |
| A. | constriction of cytoplasm begins from the peripheral region of the cell. |
| B. | middle lamella made up of pectin develops. |
| C. | constriction of cytoplasm begins from the centre of the cell. |
| D. | (a) and (b) both |
| Answer» C. constriction of cytoplasm begins from the centre of the cell. | |
| 83. |
Given below is a schematic break-up of the phases/stage of cell cycle : |
| A. | C Karyokinesis |
| B. | D Synthetic phase |
| C. | A Cytokinesis Metaphase |
| D. | B Metaphase |
| Answer» B. D Synthetic phase | |
| 84. |
Spindle fibre shorten. |
| A. | Prophase |
| B. | Telophase |
| C. | Metaphase |
| D. | Anaphase |
| Answer» D. Anaphase | |
| 85. |
Nucleus is reformed |
| A. | Telophase-I |
| B. | Prophase-II |
| C. | Anaphase-II |
| D. | Metaphase-II |
| Answer» A. Telophase-I | |
| 86. |
Pair of homologous chromosomes become arranged at the equatorial plane of the cell. |
| A. | Metaphase-II |
| B. | Metaphae-I |
| C. | Metaphase |
| D. | Zygotene |
| Answer» B. Metaphae-I | |
| 87. |
The period between two successive divisions is called...... |
| A. | Cell division |
| B. | Cellcycle |
| C. | Interphase |
| D. | G1 phase |
| Answer» B. Cellcycle | |
| 88. |
The chromosomes are distributed in two cells in half thir number is called. |
| A. | Mitosi |
| B. | Cytokineis |
| C. | Heterotypic division |
| D. | Cellcycle |
| Answer» C. Heterotypic division | |
| 89. |
What is the average cell cycle span of a human cell ? |
| A. | 17 Hrs. |
| B. | 20 Hrs. |
| C. | 24 Hrs. |
| D. | 30 Hrs. |
| Answer» C. 24 Hrs. | |
| 90. |
During cell cycle DNA replication takes place in....... |
| A. | G1 - phase |
| B. | S - phase |
| C. | G2 - phase |
| D. | M - phase |
| Answer» B. S - phase | |
| 91. |
During which of the following phase of mitosis asters appear round the centrioles ? |
| A. | Prophase |
| B. | Metaphase |
| C. | Anaphase |
| D. | Telophase |
| Answer» A. Prophase | |
| 92. |
At Which sub stage of meiosis crossing over takes place ? |
| A. | Leptotene |
| B. | Zygotene |
| C. | Pachytene |
| D. | Diplotene |
| Answer» C. Pachytene | |
| 93. |
During which of the following stage of division nuclear membrane and nucleolus reappear ? |
| A. | Prophase |
| B. | Metaphase |
| C. | Anaphase |
| D. | Telophase |
| Answer» D. Telophase | |
| 94. |
What is average cell cycle span of a Yeast cell ? |
| A. | 70 min. |
| B. | 85 min. |
| C. | 90 min. |
| D. | 120 min. |
| Answer» C. 90 min. | |
| 95. |
Interphase can be divided into how many sub phases ? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 8 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 96. |
In how many phase the mitosis can be divided ? |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» A. 4 | |
| 97. |
The result of meiosis is the formation of....... |
| A. | 4 cell |
| B. | 2 cells |
| C. | 8 cells |
| D. | 6 cells |
| Answer» C. 8 cells | |
| 98. |
The locations at which crossing over occurs are known as...... |
| A. | Centromere |
| B. | Kinetochore |
| C. | Chiasmata |
| D. | Centriole |
| Answer» C. Chiasmata | |
| 99. |
Complete disintegration of nuclear membrane and nucleolus take place during which stage of mitosis ? |
| A. | Prophase |
| B. | Metaphase |
| C. | Anaphase |
| D. | Telophase |
| Answer» A. Prophase | |
| 100. |
Which of the following structure will not be common to mitotic cell of a higher plant ? |
| A. | Cell plate |
| B. | Centromere |
| C. | Centriole |
| D. | Spindle fibre |
| Answer» C. Centriole | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.